online apply

School of Science

B. Sc. (Zoology)

S.No PAPER TITLE PERIODS /WEEK L T P MARKS Total Download
Th SE
1 I Life and Diversity from Protozoa to Helminths 4 4 - - 70 30 100
2 II Cell Biology & Genetics 4 4 - - 70 30 100
3 - Practical I 6+6 - - 6 100 - 100
S.No PAPER TITLE PERIODS /WEEK L T P MARKS Total Download
Th SE
1 I Life and Diversity from Annelida to Echinodermata 4 4 - - 70 30 100
2 II Animal Physiology and Biochemistry 4 4 - - 70 30 100
3 - Practical II 6+6 - - 6 100 - 100
4 qualifying paper I Disaster management 3 3 - - - 50 -
S.No PAPER TITLE PERIODS /WEEK L T P MARKS Total Download
Th SE
1 I Life And Diversity Of Chordates I 4 4 - - 70 30 100
2 II Histology, Endocrinology & Reproductive Biology 4 4 - - 70 30 100
3 - Practical I 6+6 - - 6 100 - 100
S.No PAPER TITLE PERIODS /WEEK L T P MARKS Total Download
Th SE
1 I Applied and economic zoology 4 4 - - 70 30 100
2 II Biotechnology, Molecular Biology and Biostatistics 4 4 - - 70 30 100
3 - Practical II 6+6 - - 6 100 - 100
4 qualifying paper II Introduction To Computer Applications 3 3 - - - 50 -
S.No PAPER TITLE PERIODS /WEEK L T P MARKS Total Download
Th SE
1 I Microbiology, Parasitology and immunology, 4 4 - - 70 30 100
2 II Developmental biology 4 4 - - 70 30 100
3 - Pollution and Toxicology 4 4 - - 70 30 100
4 - Practical I 6+6 - - 6 100 - 100
S.No PAPER TITLE PERIODS /WEEK L T P MARKS Total Download
Th SE
1 I Evolution, Systematics And Animal Behavior 4 4 - - 70 30 100
2 II Ecology And Environmental Biology 4 4 - - 70 30 100
3 III Advancement in Zoology 4 4 - - 70 30 100
4 - Practical I 6+6 - - 6 100 - 100

B.Sc. (Botany)

S.No Paper Type Name Sessional End semester Total marks L T P Total credits Download
1 Theory paper 1 Viruses, Bacteria and Fungi 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
2 Theory paper 2 Algae, Lichens and Bryophytes 30 70 100 0 0 4 4
3 Practical Based on above syllabus 30 70 100 0 0 4 4
- - Total - - 300 - - - 12 -
S.No Paper Type Name Sessional End semester Total marks L T P Total credits Download
1 Theory paper 1 Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms and Palaeobotany 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
2 Theory paper 2 Cytology, Genetics and Plant Breeding 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
3 Practical Based on above syllabus 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
- - Total - - 300 - - - 12 -
S.No Paper Type Name Sessional End semester Total marks L T P Total credits Download
1 Theory paper 1 Angiosperms: Morphology and Taxonomy 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
2 Theory paper 2 Plant Physiology 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
3 Practical Based on above syllabus 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
- - Total - - 300 - - - 12 -
S.No Paper Type Name Sessional End semester Total marks L T P Total credits Download
1 Theory paper 1 Angiosperms: Anatomy and Developmental Biology 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
2 Theory paper 2 Fundamentals of Molecular Biology 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
3 Practical Based on above syllabus 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
- - Total - - 300 - - - 12 -
S.No Paper Type Name Sessional End semester Total marks L T P Total credits Download
1 Theory paper 1 General Biochemistry 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
2 Theory paper 2 Environment and Ecology 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
3 Theory paper 3 Economic Botany and Plant Pathology 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
4 Practica Based on above syllabus 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
- - Total - - 400 - - - 16 -
S.No Paper Type Name Sessional End semester Total marks L T P Total credits Download
1 Theory paper 1 Soil science 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
2 Theory paper 2 Plant Biotechnologyy 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
3 Theory paper 3 Biostatistics 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
4 Practica Based on above syllabus 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
- - Total - - 400 - - - 16 -

B. Sc. (Maths)

S.No Code Subject Periods EVALUATION SCHEME Credit Download
THEORY L TU P SESSIONSAL EXAM AE Total
AT CT Total
1 - Algebra & Trigonometry -I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
2 - Differential Calculus-I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
3 - Analytic Geometry-I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
Total - - - - - - - 400 12 -
S.No Code Subject Periods EVALUATION SCHEME Credit Download
THEORY L TU P SESSIONSAL EXAM AE Total
AT CT Total
1 - Algebra &Trigonometry -II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
2 - Differential Calculus-II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
3 - Analytic Geometry-II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
- - Environmental Studies - - - - - - - - - -
Total - - - - - - - 400 12 -
S.No Code Subject Periods EVALUATION SCHEME Credit Download
THEORY L TU P SESSIONSAL EXAM AE Total
AT CT Total
1 - Advanced Calculus-I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
2 - Differential Equations-I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
3 - Mechanics-I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
Total - - - - - - - 400 12 -
S.No Code Subject Periods EVALUATION SCHEME Credit Download
THEORY L TU P SESSIONSAL EXAM AE Total
AT CT Total
1 - Advanced Calculus-II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
2 - Differential Equations-II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
3 - Mechanics-II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
- - Introduction to Computer Applcations - - - - - - - - - -
Total - - - - - - - 400 12 -
S.No Code Subject Periods EVALUATION SCHEME Credit Download
THEORY L TU P SESSIONSAL EXAM AE Total
AT CT Total
1 - Analysis -I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
2 - Abstract Algebra-I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
3 - Numerical Methods-I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
- - Viva -voce - - - - - - - - - -
Total - - - - - - - 400 12 -
S.No Code Subject Periods EVALUATION SCHEME Credit Download
THEORY L TU P SESSIONSAL EXAM AE Total
AT CT Total
1 - Analysis -II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
2 - Abstract Algebra-II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
3 - Numerical Methods-II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
- - Viva -voce - - - - - - - - - -
Total - - - - - - - 400 12 -

B.Sc. (Agriculture)

S.No Department Credit Hours Title of the course Download
1 English 1+1=2 Structural and Spoken English
2 Agronomy 2+1=3 Principles of Crop Production
3 Agriculture Chemistry 2+1=3 Fundamentals of Soil Science
4 Agriculture Botany 1+1=2 Elements of Genetics
5 Statistics 1+1=2 Elementary Statistics and Applied Mathematics
6 Plant Pathology 1+1=2 Introductory Plant Pathology
7 Agriculture Extension 1+1=2 Rural Sociology and Educational Psychology
8 Horticulture 2+1=3 Fundamentals of Horticulture
9 Physical Education 0+1=1 Physical Education
S.No Department Credit Hours Title of the course Download
1 Agriculture Engineering 1+1=2 Irrigation and water management
2 Agriculture Extension 2+1=3 Fundamentals of Extension Education and Rural Development
3 Agriculture Botany 2+1=3 Elementary Crop Physiology
4 Agriculture Entomology 1+1=2 Introductory Entomology
5 Soil Conservation 1+1=2 Agricultural Meteorology
6 Agriculture and Soil Chemistry 3+1=4 Elementary Plant Biochemistry and Chemistry of Plant Products
7 Agriculture Economics 3+1=4 Introduction to Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics and Farm Management Economics
S.No Department Credit Hours Title of the course Download
1 Agronomy 2+1=3 Cereals Millets, and pulses crops (field crops Kharif Crops)
2 Agriculture Botany 2+1=3 Principal of plant breeding
3 Agriculture Engineering 2+1=3 Form Power and Machinery, Farm Structures, Power and Machinery (ICAR)
4 Soil Conservation 2+1=3 Rainfed and Dry land farming and water shade management.
5 Agriculture Economics 2+1=3 Agriculture marketing, export and cooperation
6 Horticulture 2+1=3 Vegetable Production
7 Plant Pathology 1+1=2 Mushroom Culture and Plant Hematology
8 Animal Husbandry and Dairying 2+1=3 Principles of Livestock Production and Management including Poultry.
9 Agronomy 0+1=1 Practical crop production
S.No Department Credit Hours Title of the course Download
1 Agronomy 2+1=3 Oil Seeds Commercials Crops Fields Crops- II Rabi Crops
2 Agriculture Botany 2+1=3 Breeding of Field Crops
3 Soil and Water Conservation 2+1=3 Soil Survey/Land Planning and Remote Sensing
4 Animal Husbandry and Dairying 1+1=2 Health and Diseases of Livestock including Poultry.
5 Entomology 2+1=3 Economic Entomology
6 Horticulture 2+1=3 Fruit Production Technology of Fruit Crops
7 Agriculture Chemistry 2+1=3 Soil Fertility, Fertilizer and Integrated Nutrient Management
S.No Department Credit Hours Title of the course Download
1 Agriculture Botany 1+1=2 Introduction to plant biotechnology
2 Dairy 2+1=3 Principles of Milk Processing
3 Horticulture 2+1=3 Post Harvest Management and Preservation of Fruits and Vegetables
4 Entomology 2+2=4 Crop Pests and Integrated Pest Management
5 Agronomy 1+1=2 Weed Management
6 Pathology 2+2=4 Crop Diseases and their Management
S.No Department Credit Hours Title of the course Download
1 Agriculture Botany 1+1=2 Principles of Seed Technology
2 Dairy 2+1=3 Dairy Products Technology
3 Agriculture Engineering 2+1=3 Post Harvest Engineering
4 Agronomy 2+0=2 Farming System and Sustainable Agriculture
5 Agriculture Economic 2+1=3 Agricultural Finance, Business management and trade
6 Agriculture Extension 2+1=3 Communication, Diffusion of agriculture innovation
7 Plant Pathology 0+1=1 Elementary Microbiology
8 Horticulture 0+1=1 Ornamental Horticulture
S.No Department Credit Hours Title of the course Download
1 Agriculture Botany 2+1=3 Environmental Science and Agro. Ecology
2 Soil Conservation 2+1=3 Silviculture and Agroforestry
3 Horticulture 1+1=2 Production Technology of Medicinal Aromatic and Spices Crops
4 Agriculture and Soil Chemistry 2+1=3 Management of Problem soils and Wasteland
5 Animal Husbandry and Dairying 2+1=3 Dairy Chemistry and Animal Nutrition
6 Computer 1+1=2 Computer Applications
S.No Department Credit Hours Title of the course Download
1 Agriculture Extension 1+1=2 Rural awareness work experience all departments related in field work
2 Agriculture Economics 1+1=2 Rural awareness work experience all departments related in field work
3 Agriculture Botany 0+1=1 Rural awareness work experience all departments related in field work
4 Agriculture Chemistry 0+1=1 Rural awareness work experience all departments related in field work
5 Agriculture Dairy 0+1=1 Rural awareness work experience all departments related in field work
6 Agriculture Engineering 0+1=1 Rural awareness work experience all departments related in field work
7 Agriculture Horticulture 0+1=1 Rural awareness work experience all departments related in field work
8 Agriculture Soil Conservation 0+1=1 Rural awareness work experience all departments related in field work
9 Agriculture Agronomy 0+1=1 Rural awareness work experience all departments related in field work
10 Agriculture Plant Pathology 0+1=1 Rural awareness work experience all departments related in field work
11 Agriculture Entomology 0+1=1 Rural awareness work experience all departments related in field work

B.Sc. (Physics)

S.No Course Title Credits L T P Theory Sessional Total Download
1 Mechanics 4 4 4 0 70 30 100
2 Thermal Physics 4 4 4 0 70 30 100
3 Physics Lab-1 4 - - 4 100 100
- Total 12 - - - - - 300 -
S.No Course Title Credits L T P Theory Sessional Total Download
1 Waves & Oscillations 4 4 4 0 70 30 100
2 Basic Circuit Theory 4 4 4 0 70 30 100
3 Physics Lab-2 4 - - 4 100 100
- Environmental Studies Qualifying Paper 50*
- Total 12 - - - - - 300 -
S.No Course Title Credits L T P Theory Sessional Total Download
1 Optics 4 4 0 - 70 30 100
2 Electricity & Magnetism 4 4 0 - 70 30 100
3 Physics Lab-3 4 - - 4 100 100
- Total 12 - - - - - 300 -
S.No Course Title Credits L T P Theory Sessional Total Download
1 Quantum Mechanics 4 4 0 - 70 30 100
2 Spectroscopy 4 4 0 - 70 30 100
3 Physics Lab-4 4 - - 4 100 100
- Introduction to computer Applications Qualifying Paper 50*
- Total 12 - - - - - 300 -
S.No Course Title Credits L T P Theory Sessional Total Download
1 Solid State Physics 4 4 0 - 70 30 100
2 Electronics-I 4 4 0 - 70 30 100
3 Atomic Physics 4 4 - - 70 30 100
- Physics Lab-5 4 - 4 - 150 150
- Total 16 - - - - - 450 -
S.No Course Title Credits L T P Theory Sessional Total Download
1 Nuclear & Particle Physics 4 4 0 - 70 30 100
2 Electronics-II 4 4 0 - 70 30 100
3 Statistical Physics 4 4 - - 70 30 100
- Physics Lab-6 4 - 4 - 150 150
- Total 16 - - - - - 450 -

M.Sc. (Chemistry)

S.No Course Code Title L T P Credits Download
1 CHM101 Analytical Chemistry I 3 0 0 3
2 CHM102 Inorganic Chemistry I 3 0 0 3
3 CHM103 Organic Chemistry I 3 0 0 3
4 CHM104 Physical Chemistry I 3 0 0 3
5 CHM105 Inorganic Chemistry Practical 0 0 2 2
6 CHM106 Organic Chemistry Practical 0 0 2 2
7 CHM107 Physical Chemistry Practical 0 0 2 2
8 CHM108M Polymer Chemistry (Minor Elective, for students of Chemistry and other PG programs) 3 0 0 3
- - Total - - - 21 -
S.No Course Code Title L T P Credits Download
1 CHM201 Analytical Chemistry II 3 0 0 3
2 CHM202 Inorganic Chemistry II 3 0 0 3
3 CHM203 Organic Chemistry II 3 0 0 3
4 CHM204 Physical Chemistry II 3 0 0 3
5 CHM205 Chemical Binding 3 0 0 3
6 CHM206 Inorganic Chemistry Practical 0 0 2 2
7 CHM207 Organic Chemistry Practical 0 0 2 2
8 CHM208 Physical Chemistry Practical 0 0 2 2
9 CHM209M Organic Chemistry - Applied Aspects Only (Minor Elective for students of other PG programmers) 3 0 0 3
- - Total - - - 24 -
S.No Course Code Title L T P Credits Download
1 CHM301 Molecular Spectroscopy (Core Paper) 3 0 0 3
2 CHM302 Biological Chemistry (Core Paper) 3 0 0 3
3 CHM303 Specialization Paper-I (A/I/O/P)* 3 0 0 3
4 CHM304 Specialization Paper-II (A/I/O/P)* 3 0 0 3
5 CHM305 Practical (A/I/O/P)* 0 0 6 6
6 CHM306-309 Elective Paper I (Any one out of the four papers)+ 3 0 0 3
7 # Minor Elective III (from other PG programs) 3 0 0 3
- - Total - - - 24 -
S.No Course Code Title L T P Credits Download
1 CHM401 Computer Applications in Chemistry (core paper) 2 0 0 2
2 CHM402 Specialization Paper-III (A/I/O/P)* 3 0 0 3
3 CHM403 Specialization Paper-IV (A/I/O/P)* 3 0 0 3
4 CHM404 Specialization Paper-V (A/I/O/P)* 3 0 0 3
5 CHM405 Project 0 0 5 5
6 CHM406-409 Elective Paper II (Any one of the four papers) ++ 3 0 0 3
7 CHM410 Laboratory work for Computer Applications in Chemistry (Common to all branches) 0 0 2 2
- - Total - - - 21 -

M.Sc. (Electronics)

S.No Paper Theory Sessional Total L T P Credits Download
1 Mathematical Techniques And Network Analysis 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
2 Semiconductor Devices And Electronic Circuits 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
3 Control Systems &VLSI Design 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
4 Elective - I 70 30 100 3 0 - 3
5 Devices, Circuits And Simulation Lab 200 - 0 8 8
- - - - - - total 23 -
S.No Paper Theory Sessional Total L T P Credits Download
1 Communication Technique and Networking 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
2 Programming With C And C++ 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
3 Power Electronics 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
4 Elective - II 70 30 100 3 0 - 3
5 Programming Lab (C,C++& MATLAB) 200 - 0 8 8
- - - - - - total 23 -
S.No Paper Theory Sessional Total L T P Credits Download
1 Electronic Instrumentation & I C Technology 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
2 Electromagnetic & Microwave Electronics 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
3 Integrated & Digital Electronics Circuits 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
4 Elective - III 70 30 100 3 0 - 3
5 Integrated Circuit And Communication Lab. 200 - 0 8 8
- - - - - - total 23 -
S.No Paper Theory Sessional Total L T P Credits Download
1 Digital Signal Processing 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
2 Optoelectronics and Optical Communication 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
3 Microprocessor and Microcontroller 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
4 Elective - IV 70 30 100 3 0 - 3
5 Microprocessor and Digital Electronics Lab. 200 - 0 8 8
- - - - - - total 23 -

M.Sc. (Physics)

S.No Paper Theory Sessional Total L T P Credits Download
1 Mathematical Physics 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
2 Quantum Mechanics 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
3 Semiconductor Devices & Circuit 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
4 Elective Paper -1 70 30 100 3 0 - 3
5 Electronics Devices and Circuit Lab 200 0 0 8 8
- - - - - - total 23 -
S.No Paper Theory Sessional Total L T P Credits Download
1 Numerical Analysis And FORTRAN Programming 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
2 Solid State Physics 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
3 Thermodynamics And Statistical Mechanics 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
4 Elective Paper -2 70 30 100 3 0 - 3
5 General Physics and Computer Programming Lab 200 - 0 8 8
- - - - - - total 23 -
S.No Paper Theory Sessional Total L T P Credits Download
1 Nuclear Physics-I 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
2 Classical Electrodynamics 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
3 Integrated and Digital Electronics 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
4 Elective Paper-3 70 30 100 3 0 - 3
5 Integrated Circuit Lab + Seminar 200 - 0 8 8
- - - - - - total 23 -
S.No Paper Theory Sessional Total L T P Credits Download
1 Nuclear Physics-II 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
2 Elective Paper -4 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
3 Specialization Paper -1 70 30 100 4 0 - 4
4 Specialization Paper -2 70 30 100 3 0 - 3
5 Lab based on Specialization Paper, + Project 200 - 0 8 8
- - - - - - total 23 -

M.Sc. (Zoology)

S.No Paper Tttle Theory Sessional Hours/week L T P Download
1 Paper I Invertebrates Biology 70 30 4 4 - -
2 Paper II Cell Biology and Genetics 70 30 4 4 - -
3 Paper III Animal Physiology and Endocrinology 70 30 4 4 - -
4 Elective I Economic Zoology 70 30 3 3 - -
5 Practical I & II Practical based on the above syllabus I to III 200 8+8 - - 16
- PRACTICAL I + PRACTICAL II + SEMINAR+ RECORD+ TA= 75+75+30+10+10 -
- 30 marks SE=CT1(10)+CT2(10)+attendance(5)(AT)+Teacher assessment(TA)(5) -
S.No Paper Tttle Theory Sessional Hours/week L T P Download
1 Paper I Chordates 70 30 4 4 - -
2 Paper II Environmental Biology, Biodiversity, & Toxicology 70 30 4 4 - -
3 Paper III Animal Behaviour and Chronobiology 70 30 4 4 - -
4 Elective II Parasites & diseases 70 30 3 3 - -
5 Practical I & II Practical based on the above syllabus I to III 200 8+8 - - 16
- PRACTICAL I + PRACTICAL II + SEMINAR+ RECORD+ TA= 75+75+30+10+10 -
- 30 marks SE=CT1(10)+CT2(10)+attendance(5)(AT)+Teacher assessment(TA)(5) -
S.No Paper Tttle Theory Sessional Hours/week L T P Download
1 Paper I Biochemistry, Biotechnology & Molecular biology 70 30 4 4 - -
2 Paper II Quantitative Biology, Biosystematics and Evolutionary biology 70 30 4 4 - -
3 Paper III Developmental Biology and Immunology 70 30 4 4 - -
4 Elective III Biotechnology in Human Welfare 70 30 3 3 - -
5 Practical I & II Practical based on the above syllabus I to III 200 8+8 - - 16
- PRACTICAL I + PRACTICAL II + SEMINAR+ RECORD+ TA= 75+75+30+10+10 -
- 30 marks SE=CT1(10)+CT2(10)+attendance(5)(AT)+Teacher assessment(TA)(5) -
S.No Paper Tttle Theory Sessional Hours/week L T P Download
1 Paper I Morphology & Anatomy of Insects 70 30 4 4 - -
2 Paper II Physiology, Development & Ecology 70 30 4 4 - -
3 Paper III Applied Entomology & Pest Management 70 30 4 4 - -
4 Practical Practical based on the paper I – III 200 8+8 - - 16
B-Specialization paper(s) in Ichthyology And Fisheries
S.No Paper Tttle Theory Sessional Hours/week L T P Download
1 Paper I Systematic, Morphology and Ecology of Fish 70 30 4 4 - -
2 Paper II Fish Biology and Genetic Resources 70 30 4 4 - -
3 Paper III Aquaculture and Fisheries Management 70 30 4 4 - -
4 Practical Practical based on the paper I – III 200 8+8 - - 16
C-Specialization paper(s) in Wild Life and Environmental Sciences
S.No Paper Tttle Theory Sessional Hours/week L T P Download
1 Paper I Wild Life and Ecology 70 30 4 4 - -
2 Paper II Environmental aspects of Wild Life and Biodiversity 70 30 4 4 - -
3 Paper III Wild Life Values & Management 70 30 4 4 - -
4 Practical Practical based on the paper I-III 200 8+8 - - 16
Common subjects for all specialization
1 Elective IV Bioinstrumentation, Biophysics, & Bioinformatics 100 3 3 - -
- PRACTICAL I + PRACTICAL II + SEMINAR+ RECORD+ TA= 75+75+30+10+10 -
- 30 marks SE=CT1(10)+CT2(10)+attendance(5)(AT)+Teacher assessment(TA)(5) -

M.Sc. (Bioinf)

S.No Paper Type Name Sessional End Semester Total mark L T P Total Cresits Download
1 Theory paper 1 Statistics for Bioinformatics 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
2 Theory paper 2 Basic Concepts in Computing 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
3 Theory paper 3 Programming Languages and Web Designing 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
4 Practical Based on above syllabus 30 70 100 0 0 8 8
5 Compulsory Supporting Course Elementary Biology/Elementary Mathematics 30 70 100 0 0 3 3
- Total - - - 600 - - - 23 -
S.No Paper Type Name Sessional End Semester Total mark L T P Total Cresits Download
1 Theory paper 1 Biological Chemistry 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
2 Theory paper 2 Cell and Molecular Biology 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
3 Theory paper 3 Introduction to Database Systems 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
4 Practical Based on above syllabus 30 70 100 0 0 8 8
5 Elective 1 Library and Information Services 30 70 100 2 0 1 3
- Total - - - 600 - - - 23 -
S.No Paper Type Name Sessional End Semester Total mark L T P Total Cresits Download
1 Theory paper 1 Biological Databases and Data Mining 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
2 Theory paper 2 Computational and Systems Biology 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
3 Theory paper 3 Bioinformatics in Genetics and Immunology 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
4 Practical Based on above syllabus 30 70 100 0 0 8 8
5 Elective 2 Molecular Modeling and Drug Design 30 70 100 2 0 1 3
- Total - - - 600 - - - 23 -
S.No Paper Type Name Sessional End Semester Total mark L T P Total Cresits Download
1 Theory paper 1 Emerging areas in BI 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
2 Theory paper 2 Comparative and Functional Genomics 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
3 Theory paper 3 Molecular Phylogenetics 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
4 Practical Based on paper 1, 2, 3 30 70 100 0 0 8 8
5 Elective 3 Genome to Drug and Vaccine 30 70 100 2 0 1 3
- Total - - - 600 - - - 23 -

M.Sc. (Biotech)

S.No Paper Title *TH *SE Hours Week *L *T *P Download
1 Paper I Advanced Cell Biology and Enzymology 70 30 4 4 - -
2 Paper II Molecular Biology 70 30 4 4 - -
3 Paper III Biochemistry 70 30 4 4 - -
4 Minor Elective I Environmental Science & Bioresources 70 30 3 3 - -
5 Practical I & II Practical based on the above papers I to III 200 8+8 - - 8
PRACTICAL I + PRACTICAL II + *SEMINAR+ RECORD+ TA= 75+75+30+10+10=200
30 marks SE=CT1 class test 1(10)+CT2 class test 2(10)+ AT attendance(5)+ TA Teacher assessment(5)
S.No Paper Title *TH *SE Hours Week *L *T *P Download
1 Paper I Bioanalytical Tools and Techniques 70 30 4 4 - -
2 Paper II Immunology 70 30 4 4 - -
3 Paper III Microbial Physiology and Pharmaceutical Biotechnology 70 30 4 4 - -
4 Minor Elective II Applied Environmental Biotechnology 70 30 3 3 - -
5 Practical I & II Practical based on the above papers I to III 200 8+8 - - 8
PRACTICAL I + PRACTICAL II + *SEMINAR+ RECORD+ TA= 75+75+30+10+10=200
30 marks SE=CT1 class test 1(10)+CT2 class test 2(10)+ AT attendance(5)+ TA Teacher assessment(5)
S.No Paper Title *TH *SE Hours Week *L *T *P Download
1 Paper I Structural Biology and Bioinformatics 70 30 4 4 - -
2 Paper II Genetic Engineering- I 70 30 4 4 - -
3 Paper III Novel approaches in Plant tissue culture 70 30 4 4 - -
4 Minor Elective III Industrial Biotechnology and Biostatistics 70 30 3 3 - -
5 Practical I & II Practical based on the above papers I to III 200 8+8 - - 8
PRACTICAL I + PRACTICAL II + *SEMINAR+ RECORD+ TA= 75+75+30+10+10=200
30 marks SE=CT1 class test 1(10)+CT2 class test 2(10)+ AT attendance(5)+ TA Teacher assessment(5)
S.No Paper Title *TH *SE Hours Week *L *T *P Download
1 Paper I Genetic Engineering- II 70 30 4 4 - -
2 Paper II Environmental Monitoring & Management 70 30 4 4 - -
3 Paper III Advances in animal tissue culture 70 30 4 4 - -
4 Practical Practical based on the above papers I to III 200 8+8 - - 8
5 Minor Elective IV Ethics, Patenting and Bio-Entrepreneurship 100 3 3 - -
PRACTICAL I + PRACTICAL II + *SEMINAR+ RECORD+ TA= 80+75+30+10+10=200
30 marks SE=CT1 class test 1(10)+CT2 class test 2(10)+ AT attendance(5)+ TA Teacher assessment(5)

M.Sc. (Botany)

S.No Paper Type Name Sessional End Semester Total mark L T P Total Cresits Download
1 Theory paper 1 General Microbiology and Plant Pathology 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
2 Theory paper 2 Algae, Fungi and Lichens 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
3 Theory paper 3 Diversity of Bryophytes and Pteridophytes 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
4 Practical Practical based on above syllabus 30 70 100 0 0 8 8
5 Elective 1 Biofertilizers 30 70 100 3 0 0 3
- Total - - - 600 - - - 23 -
S.No Paper Type Name Sessional End Semester Total mark L T P Total Cresits Download
1 Theory paper 1 Gymnosperms, Palaeobotany and Evolution 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
2 Theory paper 2 Angiosperm: Morphology, Taxonomy and Economic Botany 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
3 Theory paper 3 Cytology, Genetics and Molecular Biology 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
4 Practical Practical based on above syllabus 30 70 100 0 0 8 8
5 Elective 2 Biodiversity in Human Welfare 30 70 100 3 0 0 3
- Total - - - 600 - - - 23 -
S.No Paper Type Name Sessional End Semester Total mark L T P Total Cresits Download
1 Theory paper 1 Angiosperm: Anatomy and Developmental Biology 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
2 Theory paper 2 Biochemistry and Plant Physiology 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
3 Theory paper 3 Environment, Ecology and Soil science 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
4 Practical Practical based on above syllabus 30 70 100 0 0 8 8
5 Elective 3 Practical based on above syllabus 30 70 100 3 0 0 3
- Total - - - 600 - - - 23 -
S.No Paper Type Name Sessional End Semester Total mark L T P Total Cresits Download
1 Theory paper 1 Plant Biotechnology, Bioinformatics and Biostatistics 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
2 Theory paper 2 Specialisation paper 1 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
3 Theory paper 3 Specialisation paper 2 30 70 100 4 0 0 4
4 Practical Practical based on above syllabus 30 70 100 0 0 8 8
5 Elective 4 Biosafety, IPR and Bioethics 30 70 100 2 0 1 3
- Total - - - 600 - - - 23 -

M.Sc. (Maths)

S.No Code Subject L TU P TA CT Total AE Total Credits Download
1 - Real Analysis-I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
2 - Advanced Calculus-I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
3 - Linear Algebra-I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
4 - Number Theory-I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
5 - Ordinary Differential Equations-I or Advanced Discrete Mathematics-I or Special theory of relativity-I Or Integral Equation and Boundary Value Problems-I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 3
6 - Viva-Voce - - - - - - - 100 4
- - Total - - - - - - - - 23 -
S.No Code Subject L TU P TA CT Total AE Total Credits Download
1 - Real Analysis-II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
2 - Advanced Calculus-II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
3 - Linear Algebra-II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
4 - Number Theory-II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
5 - Ordinary Differential Equations-II or Advanced Discrete Mathematics-II or Special theory of relativity-II Or Integral Equation and Boundary Value Problems-II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 3
6 - Viva-Voce - - - - - - - 100 4
- - Total - - - - - - - - 23 -
S.No Code Subject L TU P TA CT Total AE Total Credits Download
1 - General Topology-I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
2 - Groups and Rings-I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
3 - Complex Analysis-I 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
4 & 5 - Two Optional Papers
1. Fluid Mechanics-I
2. Difference Equation-I
3. Mathematics of Finance-I
4. Information Theory-I
5. Algebraic Topology-I
6. Operations Research-I
7. General relativity and Cosmology-I
8. Differential Geometry of Manifolds-I
3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
- - - 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 3
6 - Viva-Voce - - - - - - - 100 4
- - Total - - - - - - - - 23 -
S.No Code Subject L TU P TA CT Total AE Total Credits Download
1 - General Topology-II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
2 - Groups and Rings-II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
3 - Complex Analysis-II 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
4 & 5 - Two Optional Papers
1. Fluid Mechanics-II
2. Difference Equation-II
3. Mathematics of Finance-II
4. Information Theory-II
5. Algebraic Topology-II
6. Operations Research-II
7. General relativity and Cosmology-II
8. Differential Geometry of Manifolds-II
3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 4
- - - 3 0 - 10 20 30 70 100 3
6 - Viva-Voce - - - - - - - 100 4
- - Total - - - - - - - - 23 -